Privacy Policy

Introduction

Organexia is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal data, ensuring compliance with GDPR and Moroccan data protection laws, and regulations set by the “Commission Nationale de Contrôle des Données à caractère Personnel” (CNDP).

Data Collection

Data Collection

Types of Data Collected:

  • Personal Information: Name, email address, contact details, identity verification documents (KYC/KYB).
  • Usage Data: Information on how you use our services.
  • Device Information: IP address, browser type, operating system.
  • Comments Data: Data shown in the comments form, visitor’s IP address, and browser user agent string for spam detection.

Methods of Data Collection:

  • Directly from Users: When they create an account or use our services.
  • Automatically: Through cookies and tracking technologies.

Purpose of Data Processing

  • To manage access and actions of Members to the proposed Services.
  • To improve and personalize these Services and customer relations.
  • To ensure compliance with legal and regulatory obligations.
  • To establish statistics, audience measurements, and market studies.
  • To enhance user experience by personalizing content and recommendations

Data Sharing

Who Will the Data Be Shared With?

  • Partners: To facilitate the provision of Services.
  • Third-party Services: For payment processing, fraud prevention, marketing, analytics, and social media engagement. Data is shared only with partners who adhere to similar privacy and data protection standards.
  • Gravatar Service: An anonymized string created from your email address (a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here : https://automattic.com/privacy/

Specific Third-Party Services

  • Google Site Kit: Collects usage data for analytics and optimization.
  • MonsterInsights: Provides detailed analytics on user interactions.
  • Rank Math SEO: Collects data to enhance SEO strategies.
  • Meta (Facebook): For social media marketing and user engagement.
  • Google: For various analytics and marketing purposes.
  • X (Twitter): For social media engagement and marketing.

Conditions Under Which Data Is Shared

  • Explicit Consent: Users’ explicit consent is obtained at the time of registration for marketing communications and data sharing.
  • Legal Obligations: Data sharing as required by law.

User Rights

Rights Under GDPR

  • Access: Right to know what data we hold about you.
  • Rectification: Right to correct inaccurate data.
  • Erasure: Right to request deletion of your data.
  • Restriction: Right to limit how we process your data.
  • Data Portability: Right to receive your data in a machine-readable format.
  • Objection: Right to object to data processing for marketing purposes.

Note: All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Users can exercise their rights through their account settings here https://organexia.com/privacy-and-data-management/

Data Security

Measures Taken to Protect User Data

Data Encryption

  • SSL/TLS Certificate: We use an SSL certificate through Cloudflare to ensure that data transmitted between users and our website is encrypted.

Data Pseudonymization

  • Ultimate GDPR & CCPA Plugin:

To comply with GDPR, we use the Ultimate GDPR & CCPA Plugin to pseudonymize user data. This technique replaces private identifiers with pseudonyms, ensuring that your personal information remains protected and unidentifiable even if unauthorized access occurs.

We implement the following pseudonymization features:

  • Automatic Encryption: All incoming personal data is encrypted to maintain high security.
  • On-the-Fly Decryption: Data is decrypted in real-time for smooth functionality without compromising security.
  • WooCommerce Data: First and last names, address information, and billing email addresses are pseudonymized to protect customer identity.
  • WP User Data: First and last names of registered users are pseudonymized to safeguard their identity.
  • Order Data: User order data in WP Simple Paypal Shopping Cart is pseudonymized to protect transactional information.

Wordfence Security

  • Wordfence Security: We use this plugin to provide robust security features. All plugins are kept updated and configured to ensure maximum security for user data.

Secure Hosting

  • Hostinger: Our data is securely hosted using Hostinger, ensuring robust protection and compliance with data security standards.

Data Breach Notification

In the event of a data breach, Organexia will notify affected users via email as soon as possible, detailing the nature of the breach and the measures taken to address it.

Data Retention

  • After five years of inactivity, the account will be deleted. This period is chosen due to the nature of the platform, which is intended for private event organization. Users may not organize events frequently and might take a long time to log in again. This ensures their data remains secure without premature deletion. Users will be notified by email prior to account deletion due to inactivity.
  • The User will be informed by email of the termination or confirmation of the termination of their account. Their data will be destroyed at their request or at the end of the legal retention periods from the date of account termination.
  • For statistical purposes, data will be deleted after two years. This period is chosen to balance the need for operational analytics and compliance with data protection regulations, providing ample time for users to reconsider their participation while ensuring data privacy. Users can request data deletion before the two-year mark if desired by contacting the platform administrators.
  • If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

International Transfers

Cross-Border Data Transfer

  • Even though Organexia is based in Morocco, the hosting provider, Hostinger, is located in Europe. Cross-border data transfers are safeguarded by adhering to standard contractual clauses and other relevant safeguards to ensure compliance with GDPR.

Cookies and Tracking

Use of Cookies and Tracking Technologies

The site organexia.com may ask you to accept cookies for statistical and display purposes. A cookie is information stored on your hard drive by the server of the site you are visiting. It contains several data that are stored on your computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and record information.

  • Cookies are used to improve user experience and analyze site usage.
  • Users can manage cookie preferences through their browser settings.

Comments Cookies: If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Login Cookies: If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Editing and Publishing Cookies: If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

List of Detected Cookies from the Service Manager:

Cookie names Type of cookie First or Third party Can be blocked Session or Persistent Expiry Time Purpose

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites, such as Youtube, behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Notification of Changes

  • Users will be informed of any changes to this Privacy Policy via email and updates on the Organexia website.

KYC and KYB Procedures

As part of our commitment to security and compliance, Organexia may require users to provide documentation for identity verification:

  • Individuals (KYC): A primary ID (passport, national ID card, residence permit, or driver’s license) and a secondary document (another ID or a utility bill).
  • Businesses (KYB): Identification of legal representatives and beneficial owners with over 25% ownership, verified through company statutes, power of attorney, or a recent (less than 3 months) extract from the commercial register.

To ensure successful verification:

  • Submit clear, complete documents showing both sides (where applicable).
  • Ensure the documents are fully visible and within their validity period.

Compliance with Moroccan Law and CNDP

In accordance with Law No. 09-08 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, Users acknowledge and agree that personal data (name, surname, address, etc.) provided during the use of the Site is intended for Organexia and is subject to processing operations for the management of their account, the Site, and the services available on it. Users may receive marketing communications from Organexia if they have given their consent.

The processing operations include:

  • Collection
  • Recording
  • Storage in various forms for the duration necessary to achieve the purposes outlined in these terms
  • Any other general processing, including transfers by Organexia to its subsidiaries, business partners, consultants, subcontractors, regardless of their location, and judicial authorities.

Purposes of Data Processing:

  • Technical, marketing, commercial, informational, adaptation, and general management purposes.

User Rights: Users are expressly informed of:

  • The purposes for which their personal data is intended.
  • In accordance with the provisions of Dahir No. 1-09-15 of February 18, 2009, promulgating Law No. 09-08 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and its implementing decree No. 2-09-165 of June 18, 2009, any User has the right to access, modify, rectify, and delete their Personal Data. To exercise this right, the User can directly access their personal account and/or send a request to the contact email provided at the bottom of this page.

Organexia’s data processing “Customer Management” is authorized by the CNDP under reference number [___________].

Links to Third-Party Sites:

  • Convenience and User Risk: Hyperlinks on the Organexia Site or in emails may direct Users to third-party or partner sites. These links are provided for convenience only. Users who click on these links do so at their own risk and in accordance with the terms governing those sites.
  • No Responsibility for Third-Party Content: Organexia does not endorse or control these external sites and is not responsible for their availability, content, or services. Any damage or issues arising from the use of these sites are the sole responsibility of the User.
  • User Responsibility: The use of external links is entirely at the User’s risk. Users must comply with the terms and conditions of the third-party sites they visit.

Contact Information

For any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, please contact us at [email protected]

latest update: 26/06/2024

Organexia
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0
Shopping cart